Please do not leave the page

This Privacy Policy describes the information collected by SpareNook, LLC (“SpareNook”, “us”, “we”), how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. By using the website www.sparenook.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content, applications or widgets, as well as mobile device applications offered by SpareNook (collectively with the Site, the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Policy forms an integral part of SpareNook’s Terms of Use, which is hereby incorporated by reference. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Policy will have the meaning defined in the Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the Services.

1. Information You Provide

SpareNook may collect and store any personal information you enter through the Services or the Site. This may include personally identifying information, such as your name, username, home address, storage space address, parking space location, e-mail address, phone number, pictures, bank account information and/or credit card information. If you are a Provider, SpareNook may also request certain additional information in order to comply with tax obligations, such as your company name and state of formation, employer identification number, social security number, and/or a completed IRS Form W-9.

SpareNook does not store any Seeker financial information, even though we may request information about you and your credit card and/or bank account. SpareNook does not store Seeker financial data due to its use of third party agents, such as Stripe, as its financial transaction facilitator. Please refer to such third parties' Terms (https://stripe.com/us/terms) and Privacy Policies (https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for more information about how these parties use your information. We do not store any Seeker financial information, even though we may request information about yourself and your credit card and/or bank account. Your financial information is handled, processed, and stored by the third party financial transaction processing companies. To the extent that SpareNook uses third party providers such as Stripe for financial transaction services, we believe that such third parties take the privacy of your personal information seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of their privacy policies.

SpareNook does store financial information provided by a Provider, including but not limited to bank account information, solely for the purpose of allowing SpareNook to provide payment to a Provider for completed Space Usage Rights transactions.

No system can be completely secure. Therefore, SpareNook does not promise, and you should not expect, that such any content or information you submit to the Site or Services may not be inadvertently collected and that any such content or information will remain secure. The information you provide to us will be kept in our database. We will use reasonable means to protect the integrity and safety of the database. However, we cannot guarantee that third parties will not improperly access the database. SpareNook relies on third party professional hosting solutions that use reasonable care in maintaining security measures to protect you and our systems against unauthorized access to, or alteration, disclosure, destruction or loss of personal data hosted on our system.

You also may give us permission to access your information on other services. If you connect to the Services using your Facebook, Google, or other third-party service credentials (each, a “Supported Platform”), you authorize us to collect your authentication information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Supported Platform account, including but not limited to your name, email address, location, pictures, and friends/followers lists. The information we get from Supported Platforms may depend on your settings or their privacy policies.

2. Information Collected Automatically

Like many sites on the Internet, the Site automatically collects information from your browser when you visit the Site. This information may include your location, internet addresses, and other web log information (such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, device type, browser / device language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or device [see “Cookies” below]).

In order for SpareNook to work with your iPhone, iPad, Android phone, or other mobile device, SpareNook must collect your Device Identification Code or "DIC". The DIC is a special type of identifier used in software applications in order to provide a unique reference number for applications like those used by your mobile device. Your DIC is not shared with other users. In addition, with your permission, we will access your location information from GPS-enabled devices that you have enabled or when you use location-based Services.

This information is logged for internal use by SpareNook, including helping diagnose technical problems and to administer the Site and Services in a manner that allows us to constantly improve the quality of the Services provided to you. We may also combine all of this non-identifying information with other non-identifying information to infer interests or demographic characteristics.

SpareNook is the sole owner of information collected on the Site and Services. We reserve the right to screen, copy, transmit and review all communications conducted by or through the Site and Services. We may conduct these activities for technical support purposes and in order to enforce our policies and agreements. At our sole discretion, we may decide to conduct these activities at various times or not at all.

3. Cookies and Use of Cookie Data

Like many sites on the Internet, when you visit the Site, SpareNook may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to the Site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, SpareNook also may automatically collect information about your online activity on the Site, such as the web pages you visit, the time and date of your visits, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the Site. SpareNook may use this data to better understand how you interact with the Site, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Site, and to improve the Site and our Services. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able use some of the interactive features offered on the Site. In addition, please be aware that other parties may also place their own cookies on or through the Site, and may collect or solicit personal information from you. Other cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to the registration data you have submitted to SpareNook in hashed, non-human readable form. No personally identifiable information is contained in these cookies. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, the Site does not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

If you use SpareNook's mobile device applications, SpareNook may also use mobile cookies. A mobile cookie is a small data file transferred to your mobile device for record-keeping purposes. These mobile cookies help SpareNook track session-based information and also better understand the effectiveness of the Services. These mobile cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

4. Information Collected by Third Parties

SpareNook may allow third parties, advertising companies, and ad networks to display advertisements on the Site and via the Services. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. SpareNook does not provide any personal information to these third parties.

You understand and agree that Supported Platforms’ or other third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and SpareNook’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

5. Agents

SpareNook employs or engages other companies and individuals (including but not limited to Stripe) to perform business functions on behalf of the Site and Services. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, removing repetitive information from user lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, securely storing financial data, and providing user services.

Any supplied billing or financial information (if collected by and through the Site, as opposed to being directly inputted and collected by and through third parties such as Stripe) shall be encrypted for transmittal to a third-party intermediary for processing. Such billing information is used only to bill you for those purchases you choose to make through the Site. The process is designed to protect your billing information against unauthorized misappropriation by third parties. As the technological landscape is constantly changing, no security system is absolutely secure. SpareNook cannot and does not guarantee the security of any of its databases and information contained therein, nor can SpareNook guarantee any supplied information will be absolutely secure from interception during transmission to the Site over the Internet.

SpareNook may use information that it collects as described above to:

  • deliver the services that you have requested.
  • connect you with Providers or Seekers.
  • provide you with customer support.
  • address user complaints.
  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, and content.
  • improve the Site and Services.
  • enforce or exercise any rights in SpareNook’s Terms of Use.
  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

SpareNook may also release your personal information to a third-party in order to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Through your settings within the Site and Services, you can choose which communications you receive from us and manage your profile information. To change, customize, or limit access to or sharing of information collected from Supported Platforms, please visit your account settings on the applicable Supported Platform.

Please note that to the extent you include any personal information in any content you upload to the Site or Services, we have the right to use and/or publish that content in connection with the operation of the Site or Services.

As part of the Space Usage Rights transaction process, SpareNook will facilitate the sharing of information between Seeker and Provider to facilitate the arrangement of Space Usage Rights. As part of the process of arranging for Space Usage Rights, Seekers may obtain a Provider’s name, photograph, email address, phone number, parking space location, storage space address, and/or other information. Providers may obtain a Seeker’s name, photograph, email address, phone number, information about the Seeker’s personal property and vehicle, and/or other information. Provider and Seeker may use this information only for SpareNook-related communications or for SpareNook-facilitated transactions. SpareNook has not granted you a license to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorized transactions. Without express consent from that person, you must not add any SpareNook user to your email or physical mailing list or store or misuse any information.

There are a number of places on the Site and the Services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on a hyperlink on the Site or the Services, you may be taken to a website that SpareNook does not control. These third party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. SpareNook recommends that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

SpareNook forbids the use of the Site and Services to individuals age 18 and below, without the consent of a parent or guardian over the age of 18. SpareNook does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Subject to the limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may also request the identity of certain third parties that received your personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request as described hereinabove once a year.

To make such a request, you can contact us at admin@sparenook.com or mailing us at: 48 St. Stephen Street, Apt. 2, Boston, MA 02115. Please mention in your communication that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within thirty (30) days.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the Services from residents of the United States. If you are visiting the Site or using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where SpareNook's servers are located and SpareNook’s central database is operated. By using the Site or Service, you understand that your information may be transferred to SpareNook's facilities and those third parties with whom SpareNook shares it as described in this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that information you share conforms to all local data protection laws.

SpareNook will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When SpareNook posts changes to this Privacy Policy, it will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. SpareNook recommends that you check the Site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of SpareNook's other policies.